Evening Primrose Oil – Healthy due to Omega-6 Fatty Acids
The ordinary evening primrose can be found in many gardens as a decorative ornamental. Especially their flower richness and the many seedsthat it forms are striking. Especially in the seeds there is a lot of power, which has only been discovered in the last few years. The evening primrose seeds have a high proportion of healthy fatty acids,which are not only important for the diet, but also valuable for skin care.
An inconspicuous plant with a magical flower
The common evening primrose is not native to Europe, but a silent immigrant. In the 17th century it was imported from North America as an ornamental and spread over large parts of Europe. The exciting thing about the ordinary evening primrose is that in Europe it has developed completely differently to its relatives in the countries of origin. This can be proved by genetic evidence. The common evening primrose in North America is genetically different from the common evening primrose in Europe. Visually, however, these differences cannot be identified, but the different genetic developments have been identified in the laboratory.
Particularly striking are the beautiful flowers of the evening primrose. Some species have particularly large flowers, which become almost as big as a hand. Leg special spectacle is when the flowers open. As the name suggests, the evening primrose does not open its flowers until the evening. When dusk falls, they begin to open. Within a few minutes the flowers are completely open and due to the shortness of time this can even be observed. They are then found to be a food for insects that are active at night. Especially moths like the wine swarmer love the evening candles. It is even largely dependent on this species, because even the caterpillars prefer to feed on evening candles. The open evening primrose exudes a slight fragrance,but after one night the bright yellow flowers close forever. By noon at the latest, the flowers have faded and for them to carry seeds, they must also be pollinated by that time.
The Evening Candle – A Silent Immigrant
Originally, the common evening primrose comes from North America and was imported as an ornamental plant. It spread over the centuries and mainly colonizes rowing places. In terms of location, it is not very demanding and colonizes, for example, lean edges. Its spread in Europe has also favoured the development of train lines, where it is still frequently found along gravel railway dams. This lack of ambition at its location and the spread along railway lines also earned it the name “railway plant“. The ordinary evening primrose is accepted in comparison to many other neophytes in Europe. Only in a few areas of Europe is it considered problematic because it has created very large stocks. The ordinary evening primrose not only thrives very well in lean and gravel soils, it also appreciates nutritious substrates. The fatter the soil, the more lush its growth. Evening candles can easily reach two metres in good locations that offer them more than the opportunity to survive. Flowers always educate the evening primrose in the upper area and build up row after row of flowers.
Thousands of seeds per plant
Each shoot of a evening primrose can produce up to 120 flowers. Evening candles in good locations can easily produce several hundred flowers during the flowering period. A seed capsule is produced from each fertilized flower. These capsules in turn can produce up to 200 seeds. Even if the seeds of the evening primrose are very small, it is the amount that makes it to produce the evening primrose oil also for trade. However, the elaborate extraction makes it a very exclusive product.
Elaborate extraction of oil
The ordinary evening primrose is two years old. This means that in the first year it forms the basic rosette and only blooms in the second year. Although it is possible to sow the evening primrose in early spring so that it still blooms in the same year, the yields on the seeds are much better if it is cultivated at two years. As a result, the plant can develop much better overall and also produces more flowers. The ordinary evening primrose requires little nutrients, but is prone to pests and plant diseases. Especially the false mildew or the erdlaus can add to it and also reduce the harvest of seeds for the evening primrose oil. One difficulty in harvesting the seeds is that the capsules ripen at different times. The challenge is to catch the moment when as many seeds as possible are ripe, but not too many immature on them and are not waited too long, which means that many seeds fail and cannot be harvested. As a rule, the seeds for the evening primrose oil are harvested when about three-quarters of the capsules are brown. The harvest is done with a combine harvester and then the seeds must be dried. After the first drying phase, the seeds can be cleaned, but must then continue to be stored until the residual moisture drops below nine percent so that evening primrose oil can be extracted from it. Only then can the seeds for the evening primrose oil be pressed in an oil mill. This section is similarly uncomplicated, with the yield of evening primrose oil considerable. About 20-30% of the individual seed consists of oil and in the amount of seeds, the extraction of oil is also commercially interesting. In some countries in Europe, as in Germany, the first experimental areas already exist, where farmers also produce evening primrose oil in large quantities.
The valuable ingredients in evening primrose oil
The evening primrose oil is interesting not only because of its high fat content, but also because of its valuable ingredients. The evening primrose oil contains different omega-6 fatty acids, which are important for a healthy diet. More than 70% of the oil consists of the unsaturated linoleic acid. It is one of the essential fatty acids and can only be supplied through food. Hardly any other oils have such a high content of linoleic acid as the evening primrose oil. The proportion of saturated and polysaturated fatty acids, which are well below 20%, is comparatively low. In addition to valuable fatty acids, the evening primrose oil also has other important ingredients. These include various amino acids, minerals and vitamin E.
The effect of evening primrose oil
Due to the numerous unsaturated fatty acids, the evening primrose oil has positive effects on inflammation both internally and externally. Especially in the case of various skin diseases, evening primrose oil is often used. In general, evening primrose oil is also said to have strengthening effects for the body. The evening primrose oil has the advantage that it can be used in many ways. Not only can the evening primrose oil contribute to improving health, but also for skin care or as a food with the valuable fatty acids, evening primrose oil can be used.
Evening primrose oil for skin care
The evening primrose oil has been used mainly in the field of skin care. The evening primrose oil can be found not only in different care products, but also in certain skin diseases such as neurodermatitis, positive reactions of the skin were shown by the evening primrose oil. This is mainly due to the fact that the evening primrose oil has a strongly anti-inflammatory effect due to its high content of linoleic acid. This not only allows it to be used consciously for certain skin diseases, but can also alleviate the symptoms of diseases such as neurodermatitis.
Evening primrose oil as a fountain of youth for the skin
Evening primrose oil is often referred to as a fountain of youth for the skin. Although it cannot stop the aging process, it helps to ensure that the skin remains firm and elastic for longer. The evening primrose oil promotes metabolic processes and promotes cell renewal. Cell renewal replaces old or destroyed cells, making the skin look young for longer, for example.
Evening primrose oil in dry skin areas
The evening primrose oil has proved particularly successful with dry skin. Especially mixed with other oils, such as coconut oil or almond oil,it provides a more beautiful skin and moisturizes. schöneres Hautbild Especially in the case of heavily stressed skin areas,which are scrubbed or tend to form cornea, regular use of evening primrose oil shows a positive effect.
Supporting the barrier function of the skin
A major advantage of the evening primrose oil is its ability to improve the barrier function of the skin. Linoleic acid is again particularly relevant in this case, as it is an important building block for ceramides that occur in the skin barrier. The higher the proportion of ceramides, the better the skin barrier. A good skin barrier ensures that the skin looks elastic and young and that it is also less sensitive to environmental influences. The evening primrose oil provides regeneration, especially in diseases that reduce the skin barrier and lead to a reduction in fatty acids such as linoleic acid in the body.
Internal use of evening primrose oil
Internally, the evening primrose oil is still rarely used, but like other high-quality oils can also be incorporated into the food. Especially if there is a lack of linoleic acid in the body, the evening primrose oil should be used. Internally applied, it promotes different metabolic processes and promotes cell renewal. Especially in the case of inflammatory diseases, the evening primrose oil also helps with regeneration internally.
Side Effects of Evening Primrose Oil
Due to the concentrated amount of linoleic acid in the evening primrose oil, it can happen that the body is overwhelmed with it. Especially with a high dosage of evening primrose oil, it can cause problems with the gastrointestinal tract. Often, however, it takes some time for the body to adjust to the evening primrose oil, especially when ingesting it internally. However, pregnant women should refrain from taking evening primrose oil. Breastfeeding mothers should consult their doctor during this time, as the ingredients of the oil are also transferred with breast milk.
Different dosage forms of evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil is now available in a wide variety of forms. The classic version is the oil itself, which can be used in many ways. However, many find internal application by swallowing a spoon of the oil unpleasant. In this case, the evening primrose oil is also available in the form of capsulesthat are easy to swallow. The evening primrose oil is often also offered as a dietary supplement. In addition, the night core oil is processed in various forms in cosmetic products.
Process evening primrose oil into creams
Home-made cosmetics are currently trendy and evening primrose oil can also be used very well for this purpose. The evening primrose oil can be easily used for home-made creams and ointments. In many cases, the evening primrose oil is also used as an exclusive component of soaps, which is intended to improve the nourishing effect of the skin.
Evening primrose oil for animals
The evening primrose oil can be used not only for humans, but also for animals. The oil is often used, especially in fur care. Especially in case of inflammation or eczema, the evening primrose oil is applied to dogs or cats. The evening primrose oil has also been proven to be effective for allergies in pets and mainly reduces skin reactions. The evening primrose oil can also be used as a dietary supplement in pets.
Studies show positive effects of evening primrose oil
Evening primrose oil has become interesting in a wide variety of fields and is therefore also interesting for science. In several studies, evening primrose oil was studied and different effects were confirmed. In particular, the positive effect of evening primrose oil on the skin has been demonstrated. In some cases, studies also show that evening primrose oil also has good effects in inflammation internally. Further studies are testing whether the evening primrose oil can also be used deliberately for certain inflammatory skin diseases.